Making Their Mark
by Pamela Accetta Smith
Brand leaders maintain their rank among categories.
The art of creating and maintaining a brand is big business in today’s food manufacturing world. And the act of associating a product or service with a brand has become a part of pop culture.
That said, most products have some kind of brand identity, from common table salt to yogurt to designer clothes. And a brand which is widely known in the marketplace acquires brand recognition, carrying with it a certain reputation of quality.
Specific to dairy, looking at the leading brands in various product categories for 2005, it appears those reputations are remaining consistent.
According to the online encyclopedia www.wikipedia.org, brands in the field of marketing originated in the 19th century with the advent of packaged goods. Industrialization moved the production of many household items from local communities to centralized factories. When shipping their items, the factories would literally brand their logo or insignia into the wood of the shipping barrels.
These factories, generating mass-produced goods, needed to sell their products to a wider market, to a customer base familiar only with local goods. It quickly became apparent that a generic package of soap, for instance, had difficulty competing with familiar, local products. The packaged-goods manufacturers needed to convince the market that the public could place just as much trust in the non-local product.
Around 1900, James Walter Thompson published a house ad explaining trademark advertising. With the help of marketing, manufacturers quickly learned to associate other kinds of brand values — such as youthfulness, fun or luxury — with their products. This kickstarted the practice we now know as branding.

LEADING BRANDS BY CATEGORY
Whole MilkBorden
Skim/Lowfat MilkLactaid 100
Flavored Milk/Eggnog/ButtermilkNestlé Nesquick
Natural CheeseKraft
Natural Shredded CheeseKraft
Cottage CheeseBreakstone
DipT. Marzetti
ButterLand O’Lakes
Sour CreamDaisy
Yogurt/Yogurt Drinks (Vendor) Yoplait
Pudding/Mousse/Gelatin/ParfaitJell-O
Ice Cream/SherbetBreyers
Frozen NoveltiesKlondike

TOP 10 SKIM/LOWFAT MILK BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago Unit share
Total Category$6,749.80.27%100.002,733.0-0.54%100.00
Private Label4,226.7-0.0362.621,754.10.1964.18
Lactaid 100208.69.793.0962.44.542.28
Horizon Organic122.523.691.8133.317.121.22
Kemps88.5-4.131.3134.1-6.871.25
Dean’s83.16.401.2338.62.781.41
Garelick Farms71.5-0.551.0630.7-1.951.12
Prairie Farms66.6-8.020.9929.4-6.691.08
Hood65.8-5.230.9725.3-5.380.93
Mayfield65.65.640.9719.01.160.70
Organic Valley59.17.640.8816.62.770.61
*Total sales of all forms of skim/lowfat milk brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 WHOLE MILK BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago Unit share
Total Category$3,154.9-4.40%100.001,203.6-5.22%100.00
Private Label2,008.4-5.9563.66767.7-6.0363.79
Borden49.85.331.5817.65.031.46
Horizon Organic43.624.641.3811.518.880.96
Tuscan Farms31.95.611.0113.03.701.08
Garelick Farms31.2-2.860.9913.9-4.591.15
Lactaid 10031.22.390.998.80.150.73
Pet29.93.400.9511.01.480.92
Prairie Farms28.2-6.330.8911.7-4.980.97
Mayfield27.1-0.830.868.0-5.660.67
Dean’s25.9-3.940.8211.5-6.810.96
*Total sales of all forms of whole milk brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 FROZEN NOVELTY BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago Unit share
Total Category$2,400.8-0.99%100.00818.40.34%100.00
Private Label326.6-2.1513.61138.5-2.9516.92
Klondike132.07.415.5046.212.095.64
Nestlé Drumstick130.71.655.4439.53.654.82
Dreyer’s/Edy’s Whole Fruit103.912.954.3335.113.624.29
Popsicle101.414.134.2239.416.704.82
Carvel88.06.083.665.83.790.71
Weight Watchers79.86,659.573.3218.66,683.522.27
Silhoutte73.0-18.983.0417.5-11.692.13
Häagen-Dazs57.63.622.4018.71.282.29
Fudgesicle48.48.662.0217.710.872.16
*Total sales of all forms of frozen novelty brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 FLAVORED MILK/EGGNOG/BUTTERMILK BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago Unit share
Total Category$714.3-0.46%100.00383.3-3.58%100.00
Private Label214.05.0929.96115.72.3530.18
Nestlé Nesquick99.2-4.0513.8856.8-5.8414.83
Dean’s29.5-0.724.1216.4-5.034.27
Kemps16.5-2.332.318.6-4.052.23
Mayfield13.01.461.826.0-2.411.57
Prairie Farms12.912.581.807.29.481.89
Hershey’s-Morningstar12.2-34.001.715.9-38.871.55
Garelick Farms11.40.941.605.5-6.691.43
Land O’Lakes10.94.141.535.53.171.44
Borden10.9-7.931.524.9-10.171.28
*Total sales of all forms of flavored milk/eggnog/buttermilk brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 ICE CREAM/SHERBET BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago Unit share
Total Category$4,367.6-0.46%100.001,369.01.14%100.00
Private Label818.5-2.7018.74283.3-3.3020.69
Breyers579.99.3413.28175.214.4812.80
Dreyer’s/Edy’s Grand443.04.7810.14137.19.0210.01
Häagen-Dazs253.619.675.8177.521.605.66
Blue Bell245.1-0.475.6173.9-2.455.40
Ben & Jerry’s191.96.544.3962.38.844.55
Dreyer’s/Edy’s Grand Light126.7-2.502.9035.2-2.522.57
Wells’ Blue Bunny106.22.852.4329.44.862.15
Turkey Hill101.78.652.3336.510.672.66
Dreyer’s/Edy’s91.817.022.1025.619.631.87
*Total sales of all forms of ice cream/sherbet brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 PUDDING/MOUSSE/GELATIN/PARFAIT BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago Unit share
Total Category$571.6-0.55%100.00263.10.28%100.00
Jell-O186.76.8332.6766.66.5425.32
Kozy Shack96.815.8716.9339.113.3914.87
Jell-O Gelatin Snacks52.4-7.909.1818.5-7.977.01
Jell-O Free50.2-11.208.7817.6-11.416.70
Private Label44.918.647.8522.111.278.40
Swiss Miss41.3-14.547.2216.1-14.856.12
Jell-O Sundae Toppers20.30.003.567.10.002.71
Señor Rico10.211.381.7928.4-0.7610.80
Jell-O Smoothie9.1-60.091.603.2-59.411.23
Jell-O Extreme6.3-58.261.102.3-57.640.88
*Total sales of all forms of pudding/mousse/gelatin/parfait brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 YOGURT/YOGURT DRINK VENDORS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago Unit share
Total Category$2,981.16.31%100.03,427.57.58%100.00
Yoplait1,049.39.9335.211,302.314.3638.00
Dannon883.21.3029.63699.1-1.0820.40
Private Label369.411.1812.39654.011.2819.08
Stonyfield Farm190.428.226.39123.531.243.60
Kraft95.7-15.563.21146.7-10.224.28
YoFarm49.60.811.6667.1-1.151.96
Colombo45.0-10.971.5156.1-13.011.64
Johanna Foods38.41.201.2976.22.232.22
Wells’ Dairy36.31.451.2261.63.671.80
Meadow Gold33.87.011.1413.90.560.40
*Total sales of all forms of yogurt/yogurt drinks by vendor in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 SOUR CREAM BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago Unit share
Total Category$681.70.94%100.00439.7-0.04%100.00
Private Label196.0-0.2128.76150.40.6034.20
Daisy130.412.0519.1273.411.8416.69
Breakstone103.20.3015.1469.1-0.1415.72
Knudsen Hampshire51.52.247.5623.24.735.27
Friendship13.3-1.271.9511.0-1.402.50
Cacique12.112.681.783.48.490.77
Knudsen11.26.351.645.58.211.26
Dean’s9.5-0.621.406.3-5.471.43
Tillamook8.3-8.271.224.8-10.551.10
Prairie Farms7.74.671.135.43.531.24
*Total sales of all forms of sour cream brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 DIP BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago Unit share
Total Category$411.03.34%100.00190.1-0.75%100.00
T. Marzetti80.96.3219.6926.74.8314.03
Private Label75.58.4818.3740.5-1.0921.31
Dean’s46.4-4.4411.3026.9-4.4614.13
Heluva Good29.93.197.2915.92.868.35
Kraft25.8-9.336.2916.4-6.778.64
Classic Guacamole17.10.814.164.4-0.582.30
Litehouse11.249.252.714.044.952.09
Salads of the Sea5.111.791.241.610.050.83
Bison4.4-1.731.082.7-2.581.43
Calavo4.09.800.971.010.810.53
*Total sales of all forms of dip brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 BUTTER BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago unit share
Total Category$1,272.9-0.56%100.00448.81.43%100.00
Private Label589.01.4846.27230.94.7951.45
Land O’Lakes363.2-4.5228.53110.1-4.6124.52
Challenge63.70.325.0018.90.824.21
Breakstone36.111.532.8415.011.693.34
Tillamook26.6-8.772.098.2-9.881.84
Kellers22.112.991.747.712.851.72
Crystal Farms22.0-8.181.738.5-7.301.89
Hotel Bar18.514.491.456.25.681.37
Cabot16.58.911.305.521.241.22
Horizon Organic11.226.800.882.123.000.47
*Total sales of all forms of butter brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 NATURAL CHEESE BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago unit share
Total Category$5,945.21.76%100.002,180.00.75%100.00
Kraft (Chunks)225.6-2.913.7998.0-5.094.50
Private Label (Shreds)870.53.0814.64369.14.9316.93
Private Label (Chunks)802.0-4.0413.49286.7-3.4813.15
Kraft (Shreds)565.82.149.52226.82.3310.40
Sargento (Shreds)212.9-5.123.5883.8-1.543.84
Private Label (Slices)176.210.272.9670.48.273.23
Tillamook (Chunks)154.63.892.6032.93.401.51
Kraft (Grated)138.02.272.3243.80.252.01
Kraft Cracker Barrel (Chunks)96.5-4.621.6283.1-9.753.81
Private Label (String)96.5-4.621.6283.1-9.753.81
*Total sales of all forms of natural cheese brands in supermarkets, drug stores and massmerchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 COTTAGE CHEESE BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago unit share
Total Category$860.7-0.88%100.00414.2-0.29%100.00
Private Label306.5-1.5435.61159.4-0.4238.48
Breakstone85.42.249.9332.92.177.96
Knudsen75.80.048.8128.4-0.216.85
Breakstone Cottage Doubles31.214.593.6328.715.976.93
Dean’s28.66.923.3312.63.533.05
Friendship27.82.023.2313.72.993.30
Hood22.5-0.722.6210.1-4.202.44
Prairie Farms19.56.112.279.12.912.21
Light N Lively17.0-8.231.986.6-8.671.58
Hiland13.0-10.031.516.6-10.501.60
*Total sales of all forms of cottage cheese brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

TOP 10 NATURAL SHREDDED CHEESE BRANDS*
  $ Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago $ share Unit Sales (In Millions) % Change vs. Year Ago unit share
Total Category$2,003.11.04%100.00814.52.31%100.00
Private Label870.53.0843.46369.14.9345.31
Kraft565.82.1428.24226.82.3327.84
Sargento212.9-5.1210.6383.8-1.5410.29
Crystal Farms79.81.463.9830.81.253.79
Borden55.1-9.772.7526.3-11.703.22
Kraft Free29.9-2.101.4911.0-0.961.36
Kraft Classic Melts26.3-18.691.3111.1-17.681.36
DiGiorno22.7-5.551.136.3-9.780.77
Sargento Bistro Blends15.81,176.040.796.91,160.150.84
Stella14.114.310.704.310.050.53
*Total sales of all forms of natural shredded cheese brands in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 25, 2005.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.