2019 Technical Program

Click on the buttons to view information:

Monday June 10

5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Meeting Space / Exhibitor Set-Up

Back to the top

Tuesday, June 11

6:00 AM - 7:00 AM
Exhibitor & Poster Installation (Move-In)

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Registration / Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM

Welcome & Opening Remarks

Tom Imbordino, Dairy Foods
Dan Meyer, ADPI


8:10 AM - 9:00 AM

Keynote Introduction - Ryan Hertel, Sales Manager, Suez

Keynote Presentation: Strategies for Developing New Membrane Separation Processes

Lloyd Metzger, Professor and Alfred Chair in Dairy Education, Director Midwest Dairy Foods Research Center, South Dakota State University Dairy Science Department

Sponsored By Suez


9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Fundamental Principles of Membrane Separations in the Food Industry

Mark Etzel, Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison - Fundamental Principles of Membrane Separations in the Food Industry


10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Morning Networking Break

 

TRACK 1 

TRACK 2 


 

Session #1
Membrane Fouling, Cleaning, Chemicals & CIP 

Session #2
New Membranes, Advances, Technologies & Trends


10:30 AM - 10:35 AM 
Session Chair - Reda Yacoub, Business Development, Solecta
Session Chair - 

10:35 AM - 11:05 AM

Membrane Cleaning Common Mistakes

Dennis Schmidt, Account Manager, Diversey

Integration of Membrane Filtration and Other Technologies for Efficient and Economical Processing of Food Products

Mark Braun, Senior Process Development Engineer, GEA


11:10 AM - 11:40 PM

Food Safety Risk Analysis using Membrane Autopsy

Felicity Plansky,Membrane Program Manager, Hydrite Chemical Company

PFO Technology and Applications

Olgica Bakajin, CEO, Porifera


11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Membrane Clean-In-Place Troubleshooting and Product Development 

Joe Curran, Ecolab

Quantitative Differentiation of Crystar FT vs Oxide Membranes in Crossflow F&B Applications 

Michael Ballard, North America Sales & Business Development Manager, Saint Gobain


12:15 PM - 1:30 PM
Luncheon

 

Session #3
Membrane Issues & Troubleshooting

Session #2 continued
New Membranes, Advances, Technologies & Trends


1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Session Chair - 
Session Chair - 

1:35 PM - 2:05 PM

How chemical suppliers fulfill customer demands

Ronni Rasmussen, Application Specialist Membranes, Novadan

Pilot Testing of Cold Concentration and Inside Membranes in Food and Beverage Processing

Jörg Vogel, VP of Technology Development, Aquaporin


2:10 PM - 2:40 PM

Membrane Troubleshooting and Failure Diagnosis

Tim Eilrich, Tetra Pak

Energy reducing innovative feed spacer

James Kidwell, R&D Director, SWM Int'l.


2:40 PM – 3:15 PM
Afternoon Networking Break

 

Session #4
Specialized Membrane Systems for Unique Applications

Session #5
Emerging Challenges/Opportunities in the Use of Membranes


3:15 PM - 3:20 PM
Session Chair - 
Session Chair - 

3:20 PM - 3:50 PM

From Slop Silo to Syringe: A detailed review of alternative high quality water solutions for the food industry

Ryan Hertel, Sales Manager, SUEZ

The Future of Automation

Singh Jag, Project Manager, ProLeit Corp.


3:55 PM - 4:25 PM

A hybrid membrane system for production of natural colors for food, food supplements and nutraceuticals

Birgir Norddahl, Associate Professor, University of Southern Denmark - 

Vital Contributions of Membrane Technology in the Processing of Polyphenol-rich Foods

Shanti Bhushan, Senior Process Decelopment Engineer, GEA Systems North America


4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Novel Food Processing Applications for Spiral-wound Membranes

Alan Franks, Engineering Manager, Process, Separations, Hydranautics

Biofilm, a Real Threat for Membrane Application

Benoit Duculot, Director of Expert & Technical Support Department, Realco


5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Networking Reception

Back to the top

Wednesday, June 12

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Registration / Continental Breakfast / Tabletop Displays

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM

Opening Remarks

Tom Imbordino, Dairy Foods
Dan Meyer, ADPI


8:10 AM - 9:00 AM
Keynote Presentation - TBA

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Panel Discussion

Moderator : Phil Tong, Professor Emeritus California Polytechnic State University, ADPI

Panelists: Jeff Yeh, President, Synder Filtration
Todd Hutson, Tetra Pak
Mike Klein, Agropur, Inc.


10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Morning Networking Break 

 

TRACK 1 

TRACK 2 


 

Session #6
Dairy Applications

Session #7
Wastewater Applications


10:30 AM - 10:35 AM 
Session Chair - George Hutson, President, ProSpect Analytical Technology
Session Chair - 

10:35 AM - 11:05 AM

Whole Milk Microfiltration for Cheddar Cheese Make & Evaluation and Ultrafiltration without MF to Produce Heat Stable WPI  

Mike, Molitor, Process Pilot Plany Manager, UW Center for Dairy Research

A Sustainable Approach to Wastewater Treatment at a Midwest Buttery

Shane Wiercinski, Technical Sales Engineer, Complete Filtration Resources


11:10 AM - 11:40 PM

In-Line NIR Control of Moisture in WPC and WPI Powders

George Hutson, President, ProSpect Analytical Technology, Inc.

Rethinking membrane applications in wastewater treatment – the novel application of membranes to enhance the value of reused wastewater 

Nicholas Gurieff, Global Sales Business Development, Alfa Laval


11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Membrane and Module Modification for Enhanced Spiral Wound Performance in Dairy Processes

Isabel Rushanaed, Synder Filtration

The Reuse Revolution! Opportunities for Non-potable Reuse in the Food & Bev Industry

Madalyn Epple, Product Manager, Specialty Separations, Toray Membrane


12:15 AM - 1:30 PM
Luncheon

 

Session #6
Non-Dairy Applications 

Session #7
Wastewater Applications continued


1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Session Chair - 
Session Chair - 

1:35 PM - 2:05 PM

Harnessing super-foods from Africa

Vivian Elebiyo, Founder, Vivys Lab

Wastewater Treatment Processes for Recycle and Reuse in Food and Dairy Applications

Philip Sorrentino, Product Manager- Food, Beverage and Life Sciences, Koch Membrane Systems


2:10 PM - 2:40 PM

Ceramic Filtration: The Benefits of a Modular Technology for Broth Clarification from Development to Industrial Production

Damien Brichant, Novasep

Outside of the factory doors - Membrane Bioreactor vs. Conventional Industrial WW Technologies

Thomas Probst, President, Symphonic Water Solutions


2:40 PM – 3:15 PM
Afternoon Networking Break

 

Session #6
Process Optimization & Best Practices in use of Membranes

Session #7
Wastewater Applications continued


3:15 PM - 3:20 PM
Session Chair - 
Session Chair - 

3:20 PM - 3:50 PM

Evaluating Total Cost of Ownership with Membrane Systems

Scott LaRoche, Director of Global Product Management, Solecta Membranes

Implementation of low effluent processes for whey demineralization

Daniel Bar, Vice President, Sales and Business Development, Ameridia


3:55 PM - 4:25 PM

Best Practice Measurements and Control Points to Ensure Maximum Efficiency of Membrane Systems

Ola Wesstrom, Sr. Industry Manager, Food & Beverage, Endress & Hauser

Two Case Studies of Ultrafiltration in Dairy Wastewater

Jason Mullen, Director, Brown & Caldwell


4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Common System Operation and Engineering Issues

Ryan Rolsma, Technical Sales Engineer, Complete Filtration Resources

Effluent treatment in agroindustries using ceramic membranes

Peter Bolduan, Director, Atech Innovations


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Exhibitor Dismantle (Move-Out)

Back to the top

Thursday, June 13

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM
Load Bus / Depart Hotel

8:10 AM - 3:00 PM

TOUR A

Stop 1 - 
Stop 2 - 
Stop 3 - 

TOUR B

Stop 1 - 
Stop 2 - 
Stop 3 - 


6:25 PM
Return to Hotel

Back to the top

 

Co-Producers

Diamond Sponsor

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

View all Sponsors and Exhibitors